Privacy Policy & Legal

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Aico and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Aico takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Links to other websites

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Aico. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Also we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy Policy

1. Information About Us

Aico Ltd is a limited company registered in England under company number 2544399, whose registered address is Aico Ltd, Mile End Business Park, Maesbury Road, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY10 8NN. Aico is a wholly owned subsidiary of Ei Electronics. We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of the United Kingdom.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’. In simple terms, personal data is information about you that enables you to be identified. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK, or the EU GDPR Information Portal.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may request that you provide proof of your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If a third party submits a request on your behalf, we will need proof from them that they have your permission to do so.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can do this by contacting them on 0303 123 111. Or go to their website http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites.).

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name, job title and company name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We collect this information when you make an enquiry about our products and services, sign up to our newsletter, fill out forms, register to use our Services, download our Apps, give a third-party permission to share information they hold about us, contact us in any way, create an account with us or engage with us on social media.

Additionally, we may collect additional non-personal information by automatic means when you visit our site. Examples are these are IP address, browser type and operating system, referring URLs, your use of our website and referral information. We collect this information automatically using various technologies, such as cookies.

6. How and Why Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. There are six available lawful bases for processing. For more detail on each lawful basis, please contact us or visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

If you at any time wish to change how we use your data, please contact us. If you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we may not be able to provide some of the services you’ve asked for.

7. How Do You Protect My Personal Data?

We implement various security measures and take all appropriate steps in order to protect the Personal Data you share with us. These measures include but are not limited to:

  • File encryption on all database servers with restricted file access
  • Two factor authentication (TFA) on all critical services
  • Data encryption between services within our Systems and provided by third parties

We repeatedly review our security measures and add additional measures wherever possible to continue to increase our security.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be completely deleted or anonymised, such as by aggregating data together so it can be utilised in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. For example, we may retain your personal information for the length of your warranty period, so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Sometimes we need to share your personal data with third parties. Where information is transferred, we have procedures in place to ensure that your Personal data is treated as safely and securely as if it were our own processes processing the data. For example, our contracts with those third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes share your personal data with other companies in our group in order to provide you with the Products and Services that our Group of Companies offer. This includes subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries.

In other cases, we may sometimes have to share your personal data with third parties who facilitate us in providing our products and services to you. We restrict the information shared to only the Personal Information required for them to fulfil their services to us. These companies can include:

  • IT companies who support our website, our applications and other business systems
  • Operational companies, delivery couriers
  • Web analytics companies such as Google who help us to improve our website and applications
  • Direct marketing companies, that enable us to manage our electronic communications with you.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 12. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please contact us on enquiries@aico.co.uk

13. If You Live Outside The UK

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. This doesn’t stop you from exercising your rights. Where possible we will try to retain your personal data within your country of residence, however, in the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data to ourselves and third parties located in the UK. This may occur because our IT storage facilities and servers are located outside of your country of residence and could include storage of personal data on servers in the UK.

Any of our customers can still contact us at enquiries@aico.co.uk. If you live outside the UK, but live within the EEA, and you have a complaint about us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority within your country of residence.

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our website.

Expert Installer

The companies listed in the ‘Trained Installers’ section of this website have undertaken our Expert Installer scheme and have been trained on alarm installation. However, Aico is under no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage, incidental or consequential, due to work carried out by any of the companies listed.

Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy

The Modern Slavery Act 2015 (the ‘Act’) mandates that Aico prepares a slavery and human trafficking statement each financial year. You can view a copy of our statement here.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Aico Ltd – © Aico Ltd 2016. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Apple and the Apple logo are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.

The Android name, the android logo, Android robot logo and other trademarks are property of Google Inc

Microsoft products and services—including images, text, and software downloads (the “content”)—are owned either by Microsoft Corporation or by third parties who have granted Microsoft permission to use the content. Microsoft cannot grant you permission for content that is owned by third parties. Windows Store logo – used with permission from Microsoft.

Aico, AudioLINK, Firecap, Loftcap, RadioLINK & RadioLINK+ are all registered trademarks of Aico Ltd in Europe and may not be used without express permission of Aico Ltd.